March 20, 2023
[…] ATIC opposed North Shore’s cross-petition and filed a reply in support of its petition.

The petition and cross-petition came before the undersigned for oral argument on March 8, 2023. At that time, ATIC appeared by counsel. North Shore did not appear.

The underlying arbitration which is the subject of this proceeding was organized by the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”), which assigned Case No. 17-21-1223-5155 [FN4] to it. The AAA has been designated by the New York State Department of Financial Services to coordinate the mandatory arbitration provisions of Insurance Law § 5106 [b], which provides:

Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer’s liability to pay first party [“No-Fault insurance”] benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent.