March 18, 2022
[…] Accordingly, the order, insofar as appealed from, is affirmed.
WESTON, J.P., and TOUSSAINT, J., concur.
GOLIA, J., dissents and votes to reverse the order, insofar as appealed from, and remit the matter to the Civil Court for a new determination of plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment in the following memorandum:
CPLR 2001 provides, in relevant part, that, “if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, [a] mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded” (see Grskovic v Holmes, 111 AD3d 234, 242-243 [2013]; see also Harrington v Brunson, 129 AD3d 1581 [2015]; Henry v Gutenplan, 197 AD2d 608 [1993]). The Civil Court failed to identify the defect in plaintiff’s motion papers or any substantial right of a party that was prejudiced thereby.