November 19, 2021
[…] Based on the foregoing, it is clear, that first party or no-fault benefits are only available when the injuries claimed arise from an accident involving an insured vehicle by the defendant from whom first party benefits are sought. Indeed, a review of [*8]the plain language of the Insurance Law and the CMVIRA, evinces that first party benefits are only available from an insurer if, inter alia, the insurer insures one of the vehicles involved in an accident from which injuries arise. Specifically, Insurance Law § 5103 (a) and (1) require an owner to provide a policy that pays “first party benefits to . . . Persons, other than occupants of another motor vehicle or a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation in this state of such motor vehicle.” The word “such” is a direct reference to the insured vehicle on which there is a policy to pay said benefits. It is the relevant insurer, of course, which would necessarily have to provide the relevant policy under which claims need to be made.