November 13, 2020
[…] In July 2015, defendant moved to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3126 due to plaintiff’s failure to provide the agreed-upon discovery. By order entered May 10, 2016, the Civil Court granted defendant’s motion. A judgment dismissing the complaint was entered on April 26, 2018.
Although a court may strike the “pleadings or parts thereof” (CPLR 3126 [3]) as a sanction against a party who “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose [*2]information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed [upon notice]” (CPLR 3126 [3]), “the drastic remedy of striking [a pleading] is inappropriate absent a clear showing that the failure to comply with discovery demands is willful, contumacious, or in bad faith” (Jenkins v Proto Prop.