March 7, 2006
[…] Defendant argues therefore that plaintiffs are precluded from maintaining these actions. In reply, plaintiffs’ counsel contends that it was plaintiffs’ intention to withdraw the claims with prejudice only from arbitration and without prejudice to litigation. Counsel’s argument is without merit. Regardless of their intentions, plaintiffs are bound by their election to arbitrate their claims and are precluded from maintaining this litigation.
Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106 (b) “[e]very insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer’s liability to pay first party benefits . . . to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent.” Once the election is made to arbitrate a claim for first-party no-fault benefits, the right to litigate future claims arising out of the same accident is foreclosed (see Roggio v Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 66 NY2d 260 [1985]).