American Tr. Ins. Co. v Ortho City Servs. Inc. (2023 NY Slip Op 50527(U))
[…] The time of filing of 1:13 p.m. on May 19, 2023, was after the calendar call too.

Footnote 2:The notice of petition seeks vacatur of “the arbitration award issued by Arbitrator Kihyun Kim, Esq. and/or Master Arbitrator Victor J. D’Ammora, Esq.” (NYSCEF Doc No. 2, notice of petition), but it must be deemed to seek vacatur of just the master arbitration award inasmuch as the latter is the final determination of the arbitration process. Insurance Law § 5106 (c) provides that “The award of a master arbitrator shall be binding except for the grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules. . . .” The No-Fault Regulations provide that “court review pursuant to an article 75 proceeding” is from the “decision of a master arbitrator” (11 NYCRR 65-4.10 [h] [1] [i]).