American Tr. Ins. Co. v Ortho City Servs. Inc. (2023 NY Slip Op 50527(U))
[…] Applicant’s arbitration request was received by the AAA on January 25, 2021 (NYSCEF Doc No. 5, Respondent’s Arbitration Request Form and Arbitration Submission, at 1), which was clearly more than 30 days later. Thus, interest on all of the claims herein accrued from that date, not from the 30th day after proof of claim was received by ATIC. The end date for the calculation of the period of interest shall be the date of payment of the claims. In calculating interest, the date of accrual is excluded from the calculation (see General Construction Law § 20 [“The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.”]). Where a motor vehicle accident occurred after April 5, 2002, interest is calculated at the rate of two percent per month, simple, on a pro rata basis using a 30-day month (see 11 NYCRR 65-3.9 [a]; Gokey v Blue Ridge Ins.