Reported in New York Official Reports at MSB Physical Therapy, P.C. v Nationwide Ins. (2023 NY Slip Op 50284(U))
[…] (L 1977, ch 892, § 13.)
Nothing in the Governor’s Bill Jacket for chapter 892 of the Laws of 1977 comments on the provision adopting master arbitration review of hearing arbitrators’ decisions.{**78 Misc 3d at 900}
The provisions regarding no-fault insurance arbitration remained in the recodification of the Insurance Law enacted in chapters 367 and 805 of the Laws of 1984. The arbitration provisions were set forth in section 5106, and subsections (b) and (c) now read as follows:
“(b) Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer’s liability to pay first party benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent. Such simplified procedures shall include an expedited eligibility hearing option, when required, to designate the insurer for first party benefits pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. The expedited eligibility hearing option shall be a forum for eligibility disputes only, and shall not include the submission of any particular bill, payment or claim for any specific benefit for adjudication, nor shall it consider any other defense to payment.
“(c) An award by an arbitrator shall be binding except where vacated or modified by a master arbitrator in accordance with simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent.