Reported in New York Official Reports at MSB Physical Therapy, P.C. v Nationwide Ins. (2023 NY Slip Op 50284(U))
[…] (dated May 14, 2022), granting respondent Right Choice Supply, Inc.’s (Right Choice) claim for no-fault insurance compensation for health service expenses.[FN2] Arbitrator Hill awarded the $4,737.90 sought by respondent Right Choice for providing supplies to its assignor[FN3] (Assignor), who claimed to have been injured in a motor vehicle accident on January 30, 2020.
The arbitration was organized by the American Arbitration Association (AAA), which has been designated by the New York State Department of Financial Services to coordinate the mandatory arbitration provisions of Insurance Law § 5106 (b), which provides: [*3]
“Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer’s liability to pay first party [‘no-fault insurance’] {**78 Misc 3d at 893}benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent.”
The arbitration was assigned case No. 17-21-1226-7577[FN4] by the AAA. At oral argument before this court on January 25, 2022, petitioner ATIC appeared and argued that the above-referenced arbitration awards should be vacated.