Reported in New York Official Reports at Veraso Med. Supply Corp. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2022 NY Slip Op 51232(U))
[…] Any such dispute shall be resolved in accordance with the arbitration procedures established pursuant to section five thousand one hundred five of this article and regulations as promulgated by the superintendent, and any insurer paying first-party benefits shall be reimbursed by other insurers for their proportionate share of the costs of the claim and the allocated expenses of processing the claim, in accordance with the provisions entitled ‘other coverage’ contained in regulation and the provisions entitled ‘other sources of first-party benefits’ contained in regulation.”
Insurance Law § 5105 (b) further states that “all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits” shall be submitted to mandatory arbitration.
11 NYCRR 65-4.11 (a) (6) regulates the mandatory arbitration called for by the Insurance Law.