Reported in New York Official Reports at Hereford Ins. Co. v Physio Care Physical Therapy, PC (2024 NY Slip Op 24083)
[…] In support of the merits, plaintiff submits an unsworn statement, styled as an affidavit, allegedly of a senior no-fault adjuster assigned to defendant’s claim number and familiar with the facts of the case based on their personal handling and review of the file (see affirmation of Schreiber, exhibit A ¶¶ 1-2, 6). The statement asserts, in sum and substance, that plaintiff maintains a founded belief that defendant’s injuries and treatment did not arise from an insured event (id. ¶ 16).
DISCUSSION
CPLR 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial . . . the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against them.”