Reported in New York Official Reports at Hereford Ins. Co. v Physio Care Physical Therapy, PC (2024 NY Slip Op 24083)
[…] Ins. Co. v Dunham Piping & Heating Corp., 203 AD3d 543, 544 [1st Dept 2022]).
The court finds based on the papers submitted that plaintiff has shown prima facie good service of process on defendant pursuant to CPLR 308(2) by means of the affidavit of service, that defendant has failed to answer, appear, or otherwise respond to the amended complaint, and that the time to do so has expired. The court further finds that plaintiff has submitted adequate proof of the facts constituting the claims by means of the unsworn statement submitted.
Effective January 1, 2024, the recently amended CPLR 2106 now provides:
“[t]he statement of any person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form:
“I affirm this ___ day of ______, ____, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law.
“(Signature)”
CPLR 2106 concerns the affirmation of the truth of statements. Prior to the recent amendment, the permissible use of unsworn statements with the same force and effect as affidavits was much more limited than it is now.