Metro Pain Specialists, P.C. v Mid-Century Ins. Co. (2023 NY Slip Op 51394(U))
[…] For example, the following decisions cited in his affirmation (NYSCEF Doc No. 13) show high numbers of citing references on Westlaw: Matter of Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v Spine Americare Med., 294 AD2d 574 [2d Dept 2002] [123 citing references]; Matter of Petrofsky, 54 NY2d 207 [1981] [1,457 citing references]; Country-Wide Ins. Co. v Zablozki, 257 AD2d 506 [1st Dept 1999] [205 citing references].

Footnote 3: The accrual date of August 31, 2020 is not included (see General Construction Law § 20 [“The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.”].



Utica Mut. Ins. Co. v Crystal Curtain Wall Sys. Corp. (2023 NY Slip Op 23362)

Reported in New York Official Reports at Utica Mut. Ins. Co. v Crystal Curtain Wall Sys. Corp. (2023 NY Slip Op 23362)

[*1]
Utica Mut. Ins. Co. v Crystal Curtain Wall Sys. Corp.
2023 NY Slip Op 23362