Heaven & Earth Acupuncture, P.C. v Hartford Ins. Co. of Ill. (2023 NY Slip Op 51236(U))
[…] As a result, an examination under oath (“EUO“) was requested and conducted. In her affidavit, Baines quoted Jiang Acupuncture’s listed owner, Jiang, L.Ac.’s testimony at the EUO to demonstrate that Jiang’s “testimony did not resolve State Farm’s questions[; and that, t]o the contrary, her testimony only raised additional questions as to whether Jiang Acupuncture’s services were reimbursable”. (see Motion, Baines Aff.) To support its Motion, Defendant presented the transcript of Jiang’s EUO, however, the transcript was not subscribed by Jiang. CPLR 3116 requires that the transcript “shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them [; that i]f the witness fails to sign and return the [transcript] within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed.” (CPLR 3116[a].) Here, it is unclear based on the Motion if the transcript was ever presented to Jiang for signature. Since Defendant failed to present a signed transcript of Jiang to support its Motion, Baines’ account of Jiang’s EUO testimony is hearsay. (see Alleviation Med.