Heaven & Earth Acupuncture, P.C. v Hartford Ins. Co. of Ill. (2023 NY Slip Op 51236(U))
[…] Hence, there are actually two periods of interest, the first of which commences 30 days from when the insurer received proof of claim and ends on the date it issued its denial, and the second of which commences on the date arbitration was commenced and ends on the date of payment of the claim. (See State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v Pfeiffer, 95 AD2d 806 [2d Dept 1983].) In calculating interest, the date of accrual in both periods shall be excluded from the calculation (see General Construction Law § 20 [“The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.”]). Where a motor vehicle accident occurs after April 5, 2002, interest shall be calculated at the rate of two percent per month, simple, calculated on a pro rata basis using a 30-day month (see 11 NYCRR 65-3.9(a); Gokey v Blue Ridge Ins.