October 23, 2012
[…] It is well established that the CPLR provisions governing interest are inapplicable to no-fault actions since Insurance Law § 5106 and the regulations promulgated thereto “supercede” the interest provisions contained in the CPLR. (Matter of Government Empls. Ins. Co. [Lombino], 57 AD2d 957, 959 [2d Dept 1977]; see Corona Hgts. Med., P.C. v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 32 Misc 3d 8, 10 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th and 13th Jud Dists 2011].)

Insurance Law § 5106 (a) and 11 NYCRR 65-3.9 (a) mandate that “[first-party no-fault] benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained” (emphasis added), at which point interest shall accumulate at the rate of 2% per month on all overdue benefits.