December 13, 2006
[…] Perhaps the most compelling argument against the supposed “reasonableness” of such interpretation, making the awarding of statutory attorney’s fees applicable to the aggregate of claims in a no-fault action, whether or not pertaining to only one or more than one assignor, is that it runs counter to a bedrock principle of the No-Fault Law itself, i.e., Insurance Law article 51, the Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations Act, specifically, in Insurance Law § 5106 (a): “Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred” (emphasis added). As the Court of Appeals has expressed it, “the goals of the speedy payment objective of the No-Fault Law . . . a driving force behind . . . the no-fault . . . insurance laws, focus on avoiding prejudice to insureds by providing for prompt payment or disclaimers of claims.”