March 12, 2025
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the May 2023 order and grant the defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the Supreme Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction and for an award of attorney’s fees. We also remit the matter to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for a determination of the amount of reasonable attorney’s fees to be awarded to the defendant pursuant to 11 NYCRR 65.4.10(j)(4).

The Relevant Statutes

The relevant statute and regulation governing the monetary jurisdictional threshold for a de novo action, such as this one, are Insurance Law § 5106(c) and 11 NYCRR 65-4.10.

Insurance Law § 5106(c)

Insurance Law § 5106(c) provides, in relevant part:

“An award by an arbitrator shall be binding except where vacated or modified by a master arbitrator in accordance with simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent. The grounds for vacating or modifying an arbitrator’s award by a master arbitrator shall not be limited to those grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules. The award of a master arbitrator shall be binding except for the grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules, and provided further that where the amount of such master arbitrator’s award is five thousand dollars or greater, exclusive of interest and attorney’s fees, the insurer or the claimant may institute a court action to adjudicate the dispute de novo” (emphasis added).

11 NYCRR 65-4.10

Pursuant to subdivision (h)(1) of 11 NYCRR 65-4.10,

“[a] decision of a master arbitrator is final and binding, except for:

“(i) court review pursuant to an article 75 proceeding; or