December 1, 2023
[…] For example, the following decisions cited in his affirmation (NYSCEF Doc No. 13) show high numbers of citing references on Westlaw: Matter of Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v Spine Americare Med., 294 AD2d 574 [2d Dept 2002] [123 citing references]; Matter of Petrofsky, 54 NY2d 207 [1981] [1,457 citing references]; Country-Wide Ins. Co. v Zablozki, 257 AD2d 506 [1st Dept 1999] [205 citing references].
Footnote 3: The accrual date of August 31, 2020 is not included (see General Construction Law § 20 [“The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.”].