August 14, 2018
[…] The aforementioned defendants have not opposed the motion; therefore, it is granted.

Plaintiff moves, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (6), to dismiss Answering defendants’ counterclaim, because it was improperly interposed, and/or pursuant to CPRL 3211 (a) (7), because the counterclaim fails to state a cause of action.

Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) (6), dismissal is permitted where, “with respect to a counterclaim, it may not properly be interposed in the action.” “This ground for dismissal applies where a counterclaim may not be interposed in a particular action such as when a fiduciary brings an action and a counterclaim has been improperly interposed against him or her in his or her personal capacity and not in the capacity in which he or she has sued”