August 14, 2018
[…] Section 5106 (a) states in part, “Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred . . . . If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations” (Insurance Law § 5106 [a]). Section 5102 (b) defines first party benefits as “payments to reimburse a person for basic economic loss on account of personal injury arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle . . .” (Insurance Law § 5102 [b]). There is nothing in section 5106 (a) or the definition of first party benefits in section 5102 (b) that supports application to declaratory judgment actions.