June 30, 2016
[…] Clearly the transcripts are hearsay, but the question is whether or not the transcripts of the EUO “no shows” are business records which are an exception to the hearsay rule and admissible at trial.{**53 Misc 3d at 220}
CPLR 4518 (a) reflects the following:
“Generally. Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. An electronic record, as defined in section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. The court may consider the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.” (Emphasis added.)
The court in Kearney v City of New York (144 Misc 2d 201 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1989]) admitted into evidence the unsworn transcript of a district attorney as a business record to show mandated disclosures made to the defendant in the presence of his counsel.