February 8, 2006
[…] In this instance, because the trier of fact was unavailable to complete the trial, a mistrial was deemed to be the appropriate course of action.
Pursuant to Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure rule 25, if by reason of death, sickness or other disability the judge before whom a jury trial has commenced is unable to proceed with the trial, any other judge regularly sitting in or assigned to the court, upon certifying familiarity with the record, may proceed with and finish the trial.
New York has no rule comparable to this federal rule. However, according to section 21 of the Judiciary Law, a judge “shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he [or she] was not present and sitting therein as a judge.”