June 18, 2004
[…] In addition, the revised regulations also increased the time limit for the insurer to seek additional verification requests from ten (10) business days to fifteen (15) business days. 11 NYCRR ァ 65-3.5(b) and former 11 NYCRR ァ 65.15(d)(2).
These new regulations have been in effect since April 4, 2002. Medical Society II, 100 NY2d at 862, 768 NYS2d at 427, n 2. This is an important date as the old regulations would apply to a motor vehicle accident occurring prior to April 4, 2002.
Insurance Law § 5106(a)
The general framework for payment of first-party benefits derives from Insurance law § 5106(a). It states as follows:
(a) Payments of first-party benefits and additional first-party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations.
[*5]Regulation 68, 11 NYCRR ァ 65
The Insurance Department is the governmental agency responsible for the administration of Article 51 of the Insurance Law.