July 1, 2015
[…] Significantly, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2)’s definition of “vehicle” is narrower than that of “motor vehicle” under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 in most respects. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2) incorporates nearly all of the exclusions listed in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 by defining “vehicle” as a “motor vehicle” within the meaning of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125, and adding extra exclusions for a variety of agricultural equipment, fire vehicles, police vehicles and onsite construction vehicles. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (2)’s only additional inclusions are for trailers and for vehicles used on roads other than highways.
As a result, a literal reading of Insurance Law § 3420 (e)’s reference to the negligent operation “of any motor vehicle or of any vehicle as defined in [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388]” would be largely self-contradictory.