July 1, 2015
[…] The same bill made a “conformity amendment” to the predecessor to Insurance Law § 3420 (e) to “make it clear that the term ‘motor vehicle’ as used in that section includes all vehicles as defined in section 59 [the predecessor to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388]” (Recommendation of Law Rev Commn to Legislature, Bill Jacket, L 1958, ch 577 at 45). Maintaining the consistency between the predecessors to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 and Insurance Law § 3420 (e), the legislature added a citation to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388’s predecessor and its terminology to define the coverage of the requisite liability insurance policy. To the existing clause of Insurance Law § 3420 (e)’s predecessor that said, “No policy or contract of personal {**25 NY3d at 815}injury liability insurance . . . covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or operation of any motor vehicle,” the legislature appended the phrase “or of any vehicle as defined in section fifty-nine of the vehicle and traffic law” (L 1958, ch 577, § 3).