September 13, 2013
[…] As the parties are well aware, overdue no-fault claims normally accrue statutory interest at a punitive rate of 2% per month (see East Acupuncture, PC v Allstate Ins. Co., 61 AD3d 202, 210 [2d Dept 2009]; Ins. L. 5106[a]).
As a general rule, a court is powerless to deny statutory interest to a party seeking breach of contract damages upon a claim at law. In contrast to actions “of an equitable nature” which are subject to “the court’s discretion” (CPLR 5001[a]), the same section states that interest “shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract” (id.).
However, no-fault claims, while grounded in contract, are subject to special rules concerning interest upon overdue claims.