May 25, 2020
[…] A review of the relevant evidence submitted by defendant and discussed above, establishes that with regard to the interrogatories, plaintiff provided a response in 2018, which apparently was provided in error. Plaintiff then provided responses responsive to the defendant’s interrogatories, which this Court holds were deficient insofar as they were not sworn and the responses were provided by counsel. With regard to the deposition, contrary to plaintiff’s contention, generally a defendant has the right to depose plaintiff (CPLR § 3109 [“A party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon written questions shall serve such questions upon each party together with a notice stating the name and address of the person to be examined, if known, and, if the name is not known, a general description sufficient to identify him or the particular class or group to which he belongs, and the name or descriptive title and address of the officer before whom the deposition is to be taken.”]). Moreover, as discussed above, here, where defendant’s interrogatories have yielded incomplete information, nothing in our jurisprudence bars the deposition sought by defendant.