March 22, 2005
[…] The court below denied defendant’s cross motion on the ground that the parties did not provide the insurance policy issued by First Beacon Insurance to plaintiffs’ assignor, Thomas Nelson, in the absence of which it could not be determined whether the policy included a “temporary substitute” clause, “thereby rendering the defendant not responsible for said claim.” We affirm the order insofar as it denied defendant’s cross motion, although not for the reasons set forth by the court below.
Insurance Law § 5105 (b) provides that the mandatory arbitration procedures promulgated or approved by the Superintendent of Insurance for claims arising from section 5105 (a) “shall also be utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits” (Matter of Pacific Ins. Co. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 150 AD2d 455, 456 [1989]).