Matter of Infinity Indem. Ins. Co. v Hereford Ins. Co. (2017 NY Slip Op 03177)
[…] This Court granted the plaintiff leave to appeal. We affirm the Appellate Term’s order insofar as appealed from.

Business Corporation Law

New York State permits licensed professionals to incorporate if they are the sole organizers, owners, and operators of the corporation (see Business Corporation Law §§ 1503 [a], [b]; {**150 AD3d at 199}1508). To incorporate, the licensed individual must obtain a “certificate . . . issued by the [New York State Department of Education (DOE)] certifying that each of the proposed shareholders, [*4]directors and officers is authorized by law to practice a profession which the corporation is being organized to practice” (Business Corporation Law § 1503 [b]). The DOE may not issue a certificate of authority to a professional service corporation that does not meet these qualifications (see Education Law § 6507 [4] [c] [i]).