Reported in New York Official Reports at Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v Infinite Ortho Prods., Inc. (2015 NY Slip Op 03340)
[…] Under the No-Fault Law (Insurance Law § 5101 et seq.), an insurer must pay first-party benefits of up to $50,000 per person to reimburse a person for covered “basic economic loss” (Insurance Law § 5102 [a]), subject to the limitations of Insurance Law § 5108. One of the components of basic economic loss is, as relevant here, “[a]ll necessary expenses incurred for . . . medical, hospital . . . , surgical, nursing, dental, ambulance, x-ray, prescription drug and prosthetic services . . . and . . . any other professional health services” (Insurance Law § 5102[a] [1]).[FN2]
Insurance Law § 5108 provides, with some exceptions, that charges for services covered under Insurance Law § 5102 “shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents” (Insurance Law § 5108 [a]).[FN3] Where workers’ compensation schedules have not been prepared for certain services covered under Insurance Law § 5102, Insurance Law § 5108 requires that the Superintendent of Financial Services establish schedules after consulting with the [*3]Chairperson of the