Ahmed Med. Care, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2023 NY Slip Op 50275(U))
[…] Similarly, here, plaintiff should not be rewarded with a huge sum of interest for inordinate delay in entering a judgment.

Contrary to plaintiff’s argument, this case is not analogous to the cases holding that interest should not be tolled between a settlement and the entry of a judgment upon that settlement agreement (see e.g. Seaside Rehabilitation v Allstate Ins. Co., 63 Misc 3d 162[A], 2019 NY Slip Op 50918[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2019]). A settlement is the resolution of a case to which both parties have agreed; accordingly, CPLR 5003-a requires a settling defendant to pay that mutually agreed-upon amount within three weeks (see CPLR 5003-a [a] [“any settling defendant . . . shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender” of the required paperwork] [emphasis added]; Herman v Country-Wide Ins. Co., 76 Misc 3d 132[A], 2022 NY Slip Op 50916[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2022]). There is no such statutory mandate as to orders awarding summary judgment.