Sunrise Acupuncture, P.C. v Kemper Independence Ins. Co. (2018 NY Slip Op 28344)
[…] Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate by admissible evidence the existence of a factual issue requiring a trial of the action.

Accordingly, defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted in its entirety and plaintiff’s claim is dismissed with prejudice.

The Clerk is directed to enter judgment in favor of defendant.

Footnotes

Footnote *:Insurance Law § 5108 provides in pertinent part that

“(a) [t]he charges for services . . . shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board . . .
“(b) The superintendent, after consulting with the chairman of the workers’ compensation board and commissioner of health, shall promulgate rules and regulations implementing and coordinating the provisions of this article.”
Surgicare Surgical v National Interstate Ins. Co. (2014 NY Slip Op 24362)

Reported in New York Official Reports at Surgicare Surgical v National Interstate Ins. Co. (2014 NY Slip Op 24362)

Surgicare Surgical v National Interstate Ins. Co. (2014 NY Slip Op 24362)