Eagle Surgical Supply, Inc. v Geico Ins. Co. (2011 NY Slip Op 52142(U))
[…] From a commonsense policy standpoint, the No-Fault{**28 Misc 3d at 867} Part is the proper forum to bring medical benefits claims actions.

IV. Conclusion

In sum, these two cases at hand are not “commercial” per se, based on CCA 1809 (1), as assignees are barred from initiating suit in the Small Claims Part. Instead, they should be adjudicated in the No-Fault Part. Wherefore these cases are hereby dismissed without prejudice so that they can be transferred to the No-Fault Part, which is the proper forum.

Footnotes

Footnote 1: Pursuant to New York City Civil Court Act § 1805-A (b), “[t]he court shall have power to transfer any commercial claim or claims to any other part of the court upon such terms as the rules may provide, and proceed to hear the same according to the usual practice and procedure applicable to other parts of the court.”

Footnote 2: Peter Coates of Jaffe and Koumourdas appeared on the record.

Footnote 3: This took effect on January 1, 1991.

Footnote 4: The amount is currently $5,000.

Footnote 5: An example of a small claims case is where a store customer sues a furniture store for defective furniture.