Daniel C. Cox D.C., P.C. v Erie Ins. Co. (2011 NY Slip Op 51194(U))
[…] Claimant Proscan Radiology of Buffalo [hereinafter “Proscan Radiology”] was the original claimant. At oral argument, in response to defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of standing, counsel for Proscan Radiology moved to amend the caption by adding Proscan Imaging, Buffalo [hereinafter “Proscan Imaging”] and Dr. Gurmeet Dhillon, as additional claimants bringing the same claim. Over defendant’s objection, this court granted the motion to amend, pursuant to UCCA §1804-A (“the court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading and/or evidence”).

The claim is based on the assignment of first party no-fault benefits from an insured of Progressive’s to claimants, who provided medical services (3 MRI scans) to the insured.