Accelerated Chiropractic Care P.C. v Progressive Ins. (2017 NY Slip Op 51967(U))
[…] As P.O. Stephenson filled out the particulars of the license plate number and the names of the passengers, one can only conclude that his notations were based on his personal observations at the scene of the subject accident.

Although the MV-104AN is signed at the bottom by P.O. Stephenson, it is not certified, and defendant’s cross motion for summary judgment does not contain an affidavit or other sworn evidence from someone with personal knowledge establishing its authenticity or accuracy. CPLR 4518 (c) permits a police report to be admitted as proof of the facts recorded therein only if “[it] bear[s] a certification or authentication by the head of the . . . [police] department . . . or by an employee delegated for that purpose.” Since the MV-104AN is not certified, it does not qualify for admission under CPLR 4518 (c) (Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co. v Bates, 130 AD3d 795, 796 [2d Dept 2015]; Adobea v Junel, 114 AD3d 818 [2d Dept 2014]; Cheul Soo Kang v Violante, 60 AD3d 991 [2d Dept 2009]).