Accelerated Chiropractic Care P.C. v Progressive Ins. (2017 NY Slip Op 51967(U))
[…] It would appear that the fourth amendment addresses such deficiency and is in accord with the foregoing opinion. Thus, it is within this framework upon which the court evaluates the matter at hand.

As an initial matter, upon a review of defendant’s proffered affidavit, the court notes that the affidavit of Cerean Edwards lacks the name of the person whom it was sworn printed beneath the signature as required by CPLR 2101 (a). However, CPLR 2101 (f) states:

“(f) Defects in form; waiver. A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections.”

To the extent that plaintiff’s counsel did not proffer any objection to the affidavit in its opposition papers and the same does not prejudice a substantial right of plaintiff, the court finds such defect to have been waived (see generally Devonshire Surgical Facility, LLC v Allstate Ins.