AR Med. Rehabilitation, P.C. v State-Wide Ins. Co. (2015 NY Slip Op 50631(U))
[…] Co., 42 Misc 3d 30 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2013]) have consistently held that ownership of a professional corporation by non-professionals renders that corporation ineligible to [*3]recover no-fault benefits and that a carrier may conduct an investigation and look beyond the licensing documents in order to identify improper ownership and control of a professional corporation.

Defendant alleges that plaintiff has violated a licensing requirement by engaging in impermissible fee-splitting, in violation of the Rules of the Board of Regents (8 NYCRR) § 29.1 (b) (4) and Education Law §§ 6509-a and 6530 (19), with its billing company, Systems Management Group, Inc. Pursuant to 8 NYCRR 29.1 (b) (4) and Education Law § 6530 (19), unprofessional conduct shall include:

“permitting any person to share in the fees for professional services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in a professional firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized to practice [the same profession], or a legally authorized trainee practicing under the supervision of a licensed practitioner. This prohibition shall include any arrangement or agreement whereby the amount received in payment for furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by a professional licensee constitutes{**47 Misc 3d at 1078} a percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon, the income or receipts of the licensee from such practice.”