AR Med. Rehabilitation, P.C. v State-Wide Ins. Co. (2015 NY Slip Op 50631(U))
[…] A. Statutory Consideration

State Farm alleges that Avanguard’s insurance claim was properly denied because it was billed on a PAS fee schedule reserved by its terms exclusively for Art. 28 licensed facilities. See Ammendolea Aff. ¶ 18. New York State Insurance Law Section 5102(a)(1) provides for the reimbursement for “economic loss” relating to “all necessary expenditures incurred for medical and surgical services.” Upper East Side Surgical, PLLC v. State Farm Ins. Co., 34 Misc 3d 1219(A), at *4 (Dist. Ct., Nassau County 2012). Compensation, pursuant to Insurance Law Section 5108(a), is, however, “limited to the amount permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents.” Id.