New Century Med. Diagnostics, P.C. v Utica Mut. Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 23204)
[…] CPLR §2309 thus adopts the requirements of RPL§299 and §311, which govern acknowledgment of deeds and authentication of acknowledgments outside the state. RPL 299 (3) specifically designates a notary public as a person eligible to acknowledge deeds outside of the state of New York. RPL §311(5) describes the limitations for a certificate of authentication “…except as provided in this section, no certificate of authentication shall be required to entitle a conveyance to be read in evidence or recorded in this state when acknowledged or proved before any officer designated in section two hundred ninety-nine or in section three hundred one of this chapter to take such acknowledgment or proof.”

As Professor David I. Siegel states in NY Practice, (2d ed), this oath …as long as it is , it will be backed, at least theoretically, by the perjury penalties in the Penal Law, which defines “oath” to include “an affirmation and every other mood authorized by law of attesting” to what is said.