New Century Med. Diagnostics, P.C. v Utica Mut. Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 23204)
[…] See BW Sportswear , Inc. v. Those Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London, 32 Misc 3d 1245(A), 2011 435767, 2 (NY Sup. Ct., NY County, 2011)(Oing, J.) citing Kiss Construction NY Inc. v. Rutgers Casualty Ins. Co., 61 AD3d 412, 877 NYS2d 253 (1st Dept., 2009); NY Ins. Law §3105. As part of the Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act, the Vehicle and Traffic Law (hereinafter “VTL”) § 313 states in part that: “(1)(a) No contract of insurance for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination by regular mail, except where the cancellation is for non-payment of premium in which case fifteen days notice of cancellation by the insurer shall be sufficient.” See also Rules of New York Automobile Insurance Plan §18 [2] which provides that VTL §313 also applies to the cancellation of a policy issued under the assigned risk plan. (Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. O’Connor, 8 NY2d 359, 207 NYS2d 679, 170 NE2d 681 (1960)).