New Century Med. Diagnostics, P.C. v Utica Mut. Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 23204)
[…] McCarthy, 90 AD3d 710, 935 NYS2d 310 (AD2d Dept., [2011]); Fleet v. Costelloe, Inc., 19 Misc 3d 29, 856 NYS2d 436 (AT 2d Dept., [2008]; Mortgage Money Unlimited, v. Schaffer, 1 AD2d 773, 774 [2003]). See also States Resources Corp. v. Whittingham, 32 Misc 3d 1210(A), 932 NYS2d 763, 2011 WL 2640864 (NY. Sup.), 2011 NY Slip Op 51241(U).

In addition, see a recent decision by Chief Justice Lippman in the matter of John Galliano S.A. v. Stallion, Inc., 15 NY3d 75, 930 N.E.2d 756, 904 NYS2d 683 (2010) which involved a foreign money judgment and his analysis of CPLR Article 53, namely, CPLR 5304 which sets forth grounds for nonrecognition of a foreign judgment including the lack of personal jurisdiction (CPLR§5304[a][2]) or the failure of the aggrieved party to receive “notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend” (CPLR §5304[b][2]). See also Khallad v. Blanc, 96 AD3d 1574, 947 NYS2d 859 (NY AD 4d Dept., 2012) finding that the Florida Court had personal jurisdiction over a husband and thus, the judgment was entitled to full faith and credit.