New Century Med. Diagnostics, P.C. v Utica Mut. Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 23204)
[…] This rule is limited to professionals licensed in our state and permits them [*10]to submit affirmations instead of affidavits.

The applicable section of the CPLR is §2309(a) and ( c). A certificate of conformity is an acknowledgment that a legal document conforms to the law of the place where it is taken. CPLR Section 2309(c) in conjunction with RPL Sections 299 and 311, allows an oath or an affirmation taken outside of the state administered by any person authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds under the real property law. CPLR Section 2309(c ) states that “an oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation.”

CPLR §2309 thus adopts the requirements of RPL§299 and §311, which govern acknowledgment of deeds and authentication of acknowledgments outside the state.