Reported in New York Official Reports at AR Med. Rehabilitation, P.C. v GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 50510(U))
[…] Actually there is nothing in the no-fault law which precludes obtaining pre-approval before rendering non-emergency treatment so why not require it by contract? Unless of course the terms of the entire no-fault contract is generated by the State Insurance Department and because those regulations do not include pre-approval it is barred.
Also, worthy of comparison is the language of Education Law §6731 covering physical therapists. It limits treatments by a physical therapist to ten visits or thirty days if the treatments were “without referral from a physician, dentist, podiatrist, nurse practitioner or licensed midwife….”[Education Law §6731(d)]. Absent from the list are chiropractors. No similar treatment restriction is found in regard to treatment by chiropractors in Education Law Article 132.
Adoption of either of these standards to no-fault insurance claims would reduce the amount of this litigation.