All Boro Psychological Servs., P.C. v GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. (2012 NY Slip Op 50137(U))
[…] This case raises the question of the effect of a declaratory judgment order, issued on default, with respect to collateral actions seeking to litigate the same issue. To address this question requires an analysis of the intersection of the applicable law and policies underlying declaratory judgments, collateral estoppel and default judgments.

Legal Standards

CPLR 3001 provides that “[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” The general purpose of the declaratory judgment is often described as “to serve some practical end in quieting or stabilizing an uncertain or disputed jural relation either as to present or prospective obligations” (James v Alderton Dock Yards, 256 NY 298, 305 [1931]).