All Boro Psychological Servs., P.C. v GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. (2012 NY Slip Op 50137(U))
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Public Health Law § 238 (11) defines “Practitioner” as “a licensed or registered physician, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, nurse, midwife, physician assistant or specialist assistant, physical therapist, or optometrist.” (Emphasis added.)

Public Health Law § 238 defines each of the five enumerated “services”:

“1. ‘Clinical laboratory services’ shall mean the microbiological, serological, chemical, hematological, biophysical, cytological or pathological examination of materials derived from the human body, for the purposes of obtaining information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of disease or the assessment of health condition . . .{**35 Misc 3d at 588}
“13. ‘X-ray or imaging services’ shall mean diagnostic imaging techniques which shall include but not be limited to the following:
“(a) Conventional x-ray or radiology.
“(b) Fluoroscopy.
“(c) Digital radiography.
“(d) Computed tomography.
“(e) Magnetic resonance imaging.