All Boro Psychological Servs., P.C. v GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. (2012 NY Slip Op 50137(U))
[…] (Public Health Law § 238-a [5] [a].) The statute is clear that compensation does not include payments for the rental or lease of office space if there is a written agreement signed by the parties, for a rental term of at least one year, consistent with fair market value in an amount that does not vary with “volume or value of any referrals of business between the parties.” (Public Health Law § 238-a [5] [b] [i] [A].)

A plain reading of the statute supports plaintiff’s interpretation that, as a chiropractor, his services fall outside the ambit of Public Health Law § 238-a. Public Health Law § 238-a provides:

“1. (a) A practitioner authorized to order clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation therapy services, physical therapy services or x-ray or{**35 Misc 3d at 587} imaging services may not make a referral for such services to a health care provider authorized to provide such services where such practitioner or immediate family member of such practitioner has a financial relationship with such health care provider.
“(b) A health care provider or a referring practitioner may not present or cause to be presented to any individual or third party payor or other entity a claim, bill, or other demand for payment for clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation therapy services, physical [*4]therapy services or x-ray or imaging services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited by this subdivision.
“2. Subdivision one of this section shall not apply in any of the following cases:
“(a) practitioners’ services—in the case of practitioners’ services provided personally by, or under the supervision of, another practitioner in the same group practice as the referring practitioner;
“(b) in-office ancillary services—in the case of health or health related items or services (i) that are furnished personally by the referring practitioner, personally by a practitioner who is a member of the same group practice as the referring practitioner, or personally by individuals who are employed by such practitioner or group practice and who are supervised by the practitioner or by another practitioner in the group practice; and in a building in which the referring practitioner, or another practitioner who is a member of the same group practice, furnishes practitioners’ services unrelated to the furnishing of such items or services, or in the case of a referring practitioner who is a member of a group practice, in another building which is used by the group practice for the centralized provision of such items or services of the group; and (ii) that are billed by the practitioner performing or supervising