All Boro Psychological Servs., P.C. v GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. (2012 NY Slip Op 50137(U))
[…] “b. The use of roentgen rays or radium, or the use of electricity for surgical purposes such as cauterization shall not be included in the practice of physical therapy.” (Emphasis added.)

The service at issue here is “electromuscular testing,” which is not an enumerated service in Public Health Law § 238-a. Education Law § 6551 defines the practice of “chiropractic” as:

“1. The practice of the profession of chiropractic is defined as detecting and correcting by manual or mechanical means structural imbalance, distortion,{**35 Misc 3d at 589} or subluxations in the human body for the purpose of removing nerve interference and the effects thereof, where such interference is the result of or related to distortion, misalignment or subluxation of or in the vertebral column.
“2. a. A license to practice as a chiropractor shall not permit the holder thereof to use radio-therapy, fluoroscopy, or any form of ionizing radiation except X-ray which shall be used for the detection of structural imbalance, distortion, or subluxations in the human body.
“b.