Reported in New York Official Reports at Custom Orthotics, Ltd. v Government Empls. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 29317)
[…] Co., 171 AD2d 262, 268 [1991]). It is solely within the jurisdiction of the Workers’ Compensation Board to determine whether claimed injuries occurred while in the course of one’s employment (see Liss v Trans Auto Sys., 68 NY2d 15 [1986]; O’Rourke v Long, 41 NY2d 219 [1976]; O’Hurley-Pitts v Diocese of Rockville Centre, 57 AD3d 633 [2008]; [*3]Mattaldi v Beth Israel Med. Ctr., 297 AD2d 234, 235 [2002]). Workers’ Compensation Law § 142 [7] states that “[w]here there has been a motor vehicle accident which caused personal injury and there is a dispute as to whether the injury occurred in the course of employment, the Workers’ Compensation Board shall … hold an expedited hearing … whether the accident occurred within the course of employment”. (See also Jing Huo Lac v American Transit Ins. Co., 19 Misc 3d 1146[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 51177 [U] [Civ Ct, Richmond County 2008].)