Cambridge Med., P.C. v Adirondack Ins. Exch. (2009 NY Slip Op 51305(U))
[…] The Court also determined this interest takes precedence over New York State’s interest in protecting innocent third parties from denial of insurance coverage.

The policy in this action involves a company doing business in Virginia and an individual representing at the time the contract was entered into in Virginia, that he was a resident of that state. There are significant contacts with Virginia so that the law of that state applies to this action.

The Virginia Code §38.2-309, titled, “When answers or statements of applicant do not bar recovery on policy,” specifically states,

“All statements, declarations and descriptions in any application for an

insurance policy shall be deemed representations and not warranties.

No statement in an application or in any affidavit made before or after

loss under the policy shall bar recovery upon a policy of insurance unless

it is clearly proved that such answer or statement was material to the risk

when assumed and was untrue.”

The Supreme Court of Virginia, has interpreted the statute to apply to insurance companies contesting a claim on the basis of an insured’s misrepresentation and developed a two part test. The insurer is required to demonstrate,

“(1) that the statement or omission on the application was untrue