Cambridge Med., P.C. v Adirondack Ins. Exch. (2009 NY Slip Op 51305(U))
[…] against

GEICO INSURANCE CO.,

SUNSHINE IMAGING ASSOCIATON, AAO MYRON WEBB Plaintiff, – against –

against

GEICO INSURANCE CO.,

020438-08

Appearance of Counsel-

Plaintiff- Michael J Palumbo, 188 East Post Road, suite 300, White Plains, NY 10601, 914-681-7117

Defendant- Teresa M. Spina, 170 Froehlich Farm Blvd, Woodbury, NY 11797, 516-496-5800

Elizabeth A. Taylor, J.

The issue before the Court is whether the submission of a notice to admit is [*2]sufficient to establish a prima facie case to recover no-fault first party benefits for unpaid medical expenses.

Under CPLR §3123 a notice to admit is a “written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents…described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry.” (CPLR §3123(a)). If a party fails to respond to a notice to admit within 20 days after service, the matters therein are deemed admitted for the purpose of the pending litigation. (CPLR §3123(a)).