Reported in New York Official Reports at Deajess Med. Imaging, P.C. v Country-Wide Ins. Co. (2008 NY Slip Op 52314(U))
[…] As such, a statutory analysis of the Insurance Law and the pertinent regulations promulgated thereto is in order.
Article 51 of the Insurance Law (Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations Act) (added by L 1984, chs 367, 805, as amended), commonly known as New York’s No-Fault Insurance Law (No-Fault Law), provides a plan for compensation of victims of motor vehicle accidents for economic loss without regard to fault or negligence. (Oberly v Bangs Ambulance, 96 NY2d 295 [2001].) The general framework for payment of first-party benefits is contained in Insurance Law § 5106 (a), which states as follows:
“(a) Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid{**20 Misc 3d at 846} within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month.”
The Superintendent of the New York State Insurance Department promulgated Regulation 68 and codified it under 11 NYCRR part 65. The pertinent regulation in this case, 11 NYCRR 65-3.8, entitled “Payment or denial of claim (30 day rule),” provides in subdivision (c) (1) that