Reported in New York Official Reports at Second Med., P.C. v Auto One Ins. Co. (2008 NY Slip Op 28169)
[…] Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 13 Misc 3d 132[A], 2006 NY Slip Op 51879[U] [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2006]).
Here, plaintiff attempted to prove the facts asserted in the claim form by offering it as a [*3]business record pursuant to CPLR 4518 (a). CPLR 4518 (a), which sets forth the criteria for admission under what is commonly referred to as the business record exception to the hearsay rule, provides:
“Any writing or record, whether in the form of an{**20 Misc 3d at 294} entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.”
The three foundation requirements of CPLR 4518 (a) are
“first, the record must be made in the regular course of businessreflecting a routine, regularly conducted business activity, needed and relied on in the performance of the functions of the business.