Reported in New York Official Reports at Jing Huo Lac v American Tr. Ins. Co. (2008 NY Slip Op 51177(U))
[…] Similarly, Workers’ Compensation Law, §142 (7) provides that “(w)here there has been a motor vehicle accident which caused personal injury and there is a dispute as to whether the injury occurred in the course of employment, the Workers’ Compensation Board shall…hold an expedited hearing on…whether the accident occurred within the course of employment”