Reported in New York Official Reports at A.M. Med. Servs., P.C. v Deerbrook Ins. Co. (2008 NY Slip Op 50368(U))
[…] The Notice to Admit goes to the heart of the matter being litigated and,
as such, is an improper use of a Notice to Admit. The Hawthorne Group, LLC v. RREVentures, et al., 7 AD3d 320, 324 (1st Dep’t 2004) and Sagiv v. Gamache, 26 AD3d 368, 369 (2nd Dep’t 2006); Defendant further objects as Plaintiff is asking Defendant to admit the genuineness and authenticity of any documents provided heretofore which is improper as such is exclusively within Plaintiff’s knowledge. Spawton v. James E. Strates Shows, Inc., 75 Misc 2d 813, 349 NYS2d 295 (Sup. Ct. Erie County, 1973) (emphasis added).
CPLR §3123(a) provides, inter alia, as follows:
Each of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted
unless within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the
court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party
requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters
of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he
cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters.
Here, the defendant neither admitted, denied or set forth a reason why he could not truthfully either admit or deny those matters sought in the Notice to Admit. Unlike requests for written interrogatories where a party is permitted to object and state the reason with reasonable particularity (CPLR§3133 (a)), such a procedure is not authorized with a Notice to Admit (CPLR§3123(a)). Webb v.