Reported in New York Official Reports at Capri Med., P.C. v Auto One Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 52413(U))
[…] Attorney for Plaintiff, Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. (In Both cases):
Gregory Cherchione, Esq.
2444 Broadway, Suite 362
New York, NY 10024
Tel.: (212) 285-3800
Attorneys for Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (In Both Actions):
Burke, Lipton Puleo, McCarthy & Gordon
10 Bank Street, Suite 1040
White Plains, NY 10606
Tel.: (914) 997-8100
Peter P. Sweeney, J.
In this action to recover assigned first-party no-fault benefits, defendant moves for an order changing the venue of this action to Bronx County.
The venue provision of the Civil Court Act that governs transitory actions is Civil Court Act § 301. Civil Court Act § 301[a], as it pertains to the issue at hand, provides that “an action. . . shall be brought in . . .the county in which one of the parties resides at the commencement thereof.” Defendant contends that plaintiff improperly set venue in Richmond because neither plaintiff nor the defendant are residents of Richmond County.