Roberts Physical Therapy, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 52565(U))
[…] Cos., 90 NY2d 195, 199 [1997]; Mount Sinai Hosp. v. Triboro Coach, 263 AD2d 11, 18-19 [1999] ), for the reasons set forth below, the court need not address whether defendant’s submissions raised a triable issue of fact.

Discussion:

In State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Mallela, 4 NY3d 313, 319 [2005], the Court of Appeals held that an insurer may withhold payment of a first-party no-fault claim “for medical services provided by fraudulently incorporated enterprises to which patients have assigned their claims.” In so holding the Court noted that Business Corporation Law § 1507 provides, “A professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice. . .” (id. at 319 n. 1) and that pursuant to 11 NYCRR 65-3.16(a)(12), “A provider of health care services is not eligible for reimbursement under section 5102(a)(1) of the Insurance Law if the provider fails to meet any applicable New York State or local licensing requirement. . .” (id. at n. 2).