Roberts Physical Therapy, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 52565(U))
[…] The Superintendent’s no-fault regulations are not entirely successful in dissipating any uncertainty, as this action illustrates. They provide, in the first instance, that “[c]harges for [professional health] services shall be covered pursuant to schedules promulgated under section 5108 of the Insurance Law and Part 68 of this Title (Regulation 83).” (See 11 NYCRR §65-[*3]3.16[a][6].) In Part 68, the Superintendent adopts the “existing fee schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Board”, and, “[i]f a fee schedule has been adopted for a licensed health care provider, the fee for services provided shall be the fee adopted or established for that licensed health care provider.” (See 11 NYCRR §68.1[a], [b][2].)