Capri Med., P.C. v New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 50538(U))
[…] One opposing a motion for summary judgment must produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact. Here, in opposition to the motion, defendant relies upon an affidavit that is signed and notarized outside of New York and an accident analysis report which is annexed to the affidavit. The low impact study itself is unsworn and appears to incorporate hearsay evidence such as a Police Accident Report and refers to a transcript of a recorded statement of assignor Tumarov which is not annexed to the report.

Pursuant to CPLR 2309 (c):

“An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if [*3]such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation.”

In Ford Motor Credit Company v.