Reported in New York Official Reports at JSI Expert Servs. Inc. v Firemans Fund Ins. Co. (2005 NY Slip Op 52058(U))
[…] To maintain the appearance that the physicians owned the entities, the nonphysicians caused the corporations to hire management companies (owned by the nonphysicians), which billed the medical corporations inflated rates for routine services. In this manner, the actual profits did not go to the nominal owners but were channeled to the nonphysicians who owned the management companies.
The claim was that the medical providers in Mallela were in violation of §§1504 and 1508 of the Business Corporation Law (BCL). BCL §1504(a) states, in pertinent part, that “no professional service corporation may render professional services except through individuals authorized by law to render such professional services as individuals.” The Superintendent of Insurance had determined that insurance carriers may withhold payment of no-fault claims which had been assigned to those medical providers which were owned or controlled by non-physicians.