Reported in New York Official Reports at A.M. Med. Servs., P.C. v State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. (2022 NY Slip Op 50982(U))
[…] RX Warehouse Pharm. Inc. v Erie Ins. Exch., 63 Misc 3d 1236[A], 2019 NY Slip Op 50905[U] [Civ Ct, Kings County 2019]). As coverage was not included for this accident under the terms of the policy, the lack of coverage denial was proper.
Further, the relevant statutes and regulations consistently provide that if there is a “dispute” or “controversy” between the insurers, the claims between said disputing insurers are subject to mandatory arbitration.[FN2] Similarly, Insurance Law § 5106 (d) (1) states that
“where there is reasonable belief more than one insurer would be the source of first party benefits, the insurers may agree among themselves, if there is a valid basis therefor, that one of them will accept and pay the claim initially. If there is no such agreement, then the first insurer to whom notice of claim is given shall be responsible for payment.”
In this case there were no disputes or controversies between insurance companies, nor was there any reasonable basis for submission to Farmers in July 2019. In May 2019, Progressive wrote that Ms. Partlow was an insured and there were no issues with coverage at this time.