Sabodash v Hereford Ins. Co. (2021 NY Slip Op 51099(U))
[…] To be sure, while the prior orders facially merely required that plaintiff respond to defendant’s discovery demands, it is clear – given the nature of the motions giving rise to the orders and the submissions therewith – that the Court meant to compel compliance with defendant’s demands such that plaintiff was precluded from interposing objections. This is more true here, where defendant, after receiving plaintiff’s first response to its demands, moved to compel discovery pursuant to CPLR § 3124.

CPLR § 3124 allows a court to compel disclosure “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question, or order.”