Sayyed DC, P.C. v Ameriprise Ins. Co. (2021 NY Slip Op 50311(U))
[…] The court finds that the defendant’s interrogatories are not fully or meaningfully responded to. (See Total Chiropractic, P.C. v USAA Cas. Ins. Co., 56 Misc 3d 1213[A], 2017 NY Slip Op 50977[U] [Suffolk Dist Ct 2017], citing Kihl v Pfeffer, 94 NY2d 118, 121, 123 [1999] [affirming trial court’s striking of complaint where plaintiff failed to correct initial interrogatory responses that were “not responsive” and “lack(ed) any reasonable detail”].) Moreover, plaintiff’s responses were untimely. (CPLR 3133 [a] [“Within twenty days after service of interrogatories, the party upon whom they are served shall serve upon each of the parties a copy of the answer to each interrogatory, except one to which the party objects . . . .”].) When a party fails to object to interrogatories in the time and manner prescribed by CPLR 3133, the court’s inquiry is limited to whether the demands call for disclosure of privileged information or whether the demands are palpably improper.