Bronx Chiropractic Rehabilitation, P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2020 NY Slip Op 20285)
[…] Based on the foregoing, the instant motion is timely. CPLR § 2211 states that “[a] motion on notice is made when a notice of the motion or an order to show cause is served” (see Ageel v Tony Casale, Inc., 44 AD3d 572, 572, 845 [1st Dept 2007]; Gazes v Bennett, 38 AD3d 287, 288[1st Dept 2007]). Per the affidavit of service appended to defendant’s motion, the instant motion was made on September 4, 2018. As per the Court’s file, the Notice of Trial was served upon defendant on August 7, 2018. Applying CPLR § 2103(2), which states that “where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period, defendant had 25 days from August 7, 2018 to timely make the instant motion, or until Saturday, September 1, 2018. Applying General Construction Law §25-a [FN2] , defendant had until Tuesday, September 4, 2018 to make the instant motion because Monday, September 3, 2018, was Labor Day, a holiday.