Reported in New York Official Reports at Longevity Med. Supply, Inc. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2020 NY Slip Op 20137)
[…] Nor is the striking of a party’s pleadings warranted merely by virtue of “imperfect compliance with discovery demands” (Commerce & Industry Insurance Company at 144).
Motion to Compel Discovery
Defendant’s motion to compel a further response to its interrogatories and to compel plaintiff to appear for a deposition is granted. As noted above, defendant has demonstrated that the response to its interrogatories is deficient and that it is entitled to a deposition.
CPLR § 3124 allows a court to compel disclosure “[i]f a person fails to respond to or [*8]comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question, or order.”