Mega Supply & Billing Inc. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2005 NY Slip Op 52168(U))
[…] This argument overlooks the uncontroverted facts presented herein that plaintiff was, in fact, in violation of licensing requirements and that it filed false articles of organization by listing therein a licensed individual who was not part of its company.

Pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law §1203 (a), “[O]ne or more professionals each of whom is authorized by law to render a professional service within the state, or one or more professionals, at least one of whom is authorized by law to render a professional service within the state, may form . . . a professional service limited liability company . . . for the purpose of rendering the professional service or services as such professionals are authorized to practice” (emphasis added). Thus, a PLLC may not be formed to render psychological services unless a member thereof is a licensed psychologist. The licensed psychologist who was listed in plaintiff’s articles of organization had no ownership interest, managerial position or employee status with plaintiff.