Elmont Open MRI & Diagnostic Radiology, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2010 NY Slip Op 50202(U))
[…] (Hayes affirmation, Apr. 2, 2008.) The plaintiff does not cite any case law or regulation that supports either of these propositions. The controlling regulations and case law are, in fact, contrary to the plaintiff’s argument.{**20 Misc 3d at 854}

The Insurance Department regulations in effect at the time the claim herein arose provided, in pertinent part, “[w]ithin 30 calendar days after proof of claim is received, the insurer shall either pay or deny the claim in whole or in part” (11 NYCRR former 65.15 [g] [3]). Insurance Law § 5106 (a) similarly provided that no-fault first-party “benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained.” (See New York & Presbyt. Hosp. v Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 5 AD3d 568 [2d Dept 2004].)