Elmont Open MRI & Diagnostic Radiology, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2010 NY Slip Op 50202(U))
[…] Nevertheless, the plaintiff was still required to purchase a new index number for the subsequent action (see UDCA 1911 [a] [1], [2]).

The commencement errors committed by plaintiff’s counsel—serving an amended complaint and serving process by regular mail instead of certified mail in accordance with the parties’ stipulation, and failing to purchase a new index number—were technical, nonprejudicial procedural defects that should be disregarded in accordance with the 2007 revision of CPLR 2001 (see Report, supra). This holding would also be consistent with the enactment in 2005 of section 400 (3) of the Uniform District Court Act, which mandates that the “[f]ailure to include the index number on the papers as served shall be cured by stipulation between the parties or by leave of court, which shall not be unreasonably withheld.”{**24 Misc 3d at 203}

Even if the former CPLR 2001 and the overruled Court of Appeals precedent are applied to the issue of whether the commencement infirmities herein can be excused, the same conclusion as set forth above should be reached.