Akita Med. Acupuncture P.C. v MVAIC (2006 NY Slip Op 52340(U))
[…] District Court Article 4 – Summons. UDCA §403 states: [*3]

Service of summons shall be made in the manner prescribed in supreme court practice, including optional method of service by mail authorized by CPLR §312-a, but it shall be made only within the county unless service beyond the county be authorized by law in this act or elsewhere.

Page 3

Index No. SP 31747/03

In the case at bar, the plaintiff served the defendant outside Nassau County. To sustain jurisdiction of service outside Nassau County, the criteria of UDCA §404 must be satisfied. UDCA §404 states in part:

(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-resident of the county, or his executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were a domiciliary of the state and a resident of the county, if, in person or through an agent; he:

1. transacts any business within the city; or

2. commits a tortious act within the city, except as a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or

3. owns, possesses any real property within the city.

As this suit is based in breach of contract, we are only concerned with whether the cause of action arose in Nassau County due to the defendant’s transaction of business in Nassau County.