Shirom Acupuncture, P.C. v Country-wide Ins. Co. (2017 NY Slip Op 51412(U))
[…] Matter of New Century Acupuncture P.C. v Country Wide Ins. Co. (2015 NY Slip Op 50919(U))

Reported in New York Official Reports at Matter of New Century Acupuncture P.C. v Country Wide Ins. Co. (2015 NY Slip Op 50919(U))



In the Matter of an Article 75 Proceeding New Century Acupuncture, P.C. A/A/O PATRICK LUVETTE, Petitioner

against

Country Wide Insurance Company, Respondent.

CV-9502-14/HU
C. Stephen Hackeling, J.

Petitioner moves, “pursuant to CPLR §7511 (b)(1)”, to vacate the award of Master Arbitrator Godson (petitioner’s Exhibit A), which upheld the arbitration award of arbitrator Thomas (petitioner’s Exhibit B).

Specifically, petitioner argues that the arbitrator “exceeded its power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award on the subject matter submitted was not made”. Petitioner also requests a rehearing, [pursuant to CPLR §7511(d)] in the event the award is vacated, while respondent requests the award be confirmed.